a Canadian cost guide

How Much Does a Wedding Venue Cost in Canada?

most couples spend $4,000 to $15,000 on the space

What a wedding venue actually costs in Canada: typical rental fees by venue type and city, real published prices from venues across four provinces, the fees that hide in contracts, and where couples save the most.

Facts checkedOctober 2026
  • Typical venue rental
    $4,000 to $15,000
  • Community halls
    Under $3,000
  • Toronto and Vancouver
    $5,000 to $15,000+ for the space
  • Off-peak savings
    20 to 40%

Most Canadian couples spend $4,000 to $15,000 on the venue rental itself for a Saturday wedding of around 100 guests. Community halls can come in under $3,000, and big-city ballrooms, estates and resorts pass $15,000 before a single meal is served. Together with catering, the venue usually takes 40 to 50% of the whole wedding budget, which is why it's the first number worth getting right.

The short version

  • Venue rental: $4,000 to $15,000 is typical. Under $3,000 for halls; $15,000+ for prime city and resort venues.
  • Toronto and Vancouver: $5,000 to $15,000+ for the space alone at popular venues.
  • Biggest lever: the date. Fridays, Sundays and off-season months often cost 20 to 40% less.
  • Biggest trap: "cheap" blank-canvas venues where rentals, staff and cleanup double the price.

compare what's included, not just the rental fee

What each type of venue costs

These are typical rental fees for a 100-guest Saturday in peak season. Smaller weddings, weekdays and winter dates come in lower.

Venue typeTypical rentalUsually includedWatch for
Community hall or legion$500 to $3,000The room, basic tables and chairsDecor limits, bar permits, cleanup duties
Small ceremony space$500 to $1,500Room, sometimes the officiantGuest limits, short time slots
Restaurant private roomOften no fee, just a food and drink minimumFood, service, tablesMinimum spend, earlier end times
Barn or farm$3,000 to $9,000Grounds and the buildingRentals, washrooms, power, parking
Winery or garden estate$5,000 to $15,000Grounds, ceremony site, some furnitureWeather backup, noise curfews
Hotel, resort or golf clubUsually priced per guest with cateringFood, staff, furniture, rooms nearbyFood and drink minimums, room blocks
All-in small-wedding package$5,000 to $10,000 for 25 to 40 guestsVenue, food, officiant, often morePer-guest add-ons past the base count

tip: A hotel or golf club that looks expensive often isn't once you add up what a barn makes you rent separately. Price both as a full day, not a rental fee.

What real venues charge

Most venues quote custom prices, but some publish theirs. These come from venues that keep their WeddingHelp pages current:

  • The Byre, Coaldale, Alberta. A restored 1953 dairy barn ten minutes from Lethbridge for up to 290. The Silver package is $6,000 (tables and chairs included, you handle setup and cleanup), the Gold package is $7,000 (setup, takedown, next-day cleanup and day-of support from venue staff), and a Friday to Monday weekend is $9,000.
  • The Truffle Farm, Parksville, BC. An all-in small wedding: $7,500 for three hours and up to 25 guests, covering exclusive use of the barn and grounds, the officiant, ceremony music, bouquet and boutonniere, cake, charcuterie and canapés, a bubbly toast, bartending and two hours of photography. Extra guests start at $50 each.
  • The Ensora, Richmond, BC. A ceremony room with a licensed officiant built in: $535 for a private legal signing with up to four guests, or $1,280 for a one-hour ceremony with up to 15.
  • The Historic Bell Barn, Indian Head, Saskatchewan. Saskatchewan's oldest round stone barn, from 1882. It comes set up with tables and chairs for 200, a sound system, and a bar with coolers and ice, which is exactly the rental bill a blank-canvas barn would send you.
  • Swaneset, Pitt Meadows, BC. A chateau-style clubhouse for up to 351 with its own culinary team, plus reduced-price winter packages from January to March.

Even when a venue says "inquire", ask for their price sheet before you tour. A good venue will send it.

How location changes the price

Where you marry moves the venue bill more than anything except the date.

  • Toronto and Vancouver are the most expensive markets. Popular venues charge $5,000 to $15,000 for the space alone, and catering minimums push the total higher. Our cost guide has the full picture for both cities.
  • Victoria, Ottawa, Calgary and the Okanagan sit in the middle of the national range, with a lot of venue variety.
  • The Prairies, smaller cities and rural areas are where community halls are still a mainstream choice, and rental fees drop accordingly. Across Saskatchewan, Manitoba and the Atlantic provinces, the whole wedding usually runs $20,000 to $30,000, and restored city halls like The Avenue Room in downtown Saskatoon (150 seated) bring heritage character to city weddings there.
  • Destination spots like Muskoka, Tofino, Banff and wine country add guest lodging and travel to the picture, even when the rental itself is reasonable. Venues with rooms on site, like Castle Mountain Resort in the Alberta Rockies, keep that part simpler.

The costs that hide in venue quotes

  • Rentals. Tables, chairs, linens, lighting, tents and sometimes washrooms. On a blank-canvas barn or field this can add $2,000 to $8,000.
  • Catering minimums and per-guest service charges, often 15 to 20% on top of food and drink.
  • Setup, takedown and cleanup fees, or a requirement to do it yourselves the next morning.
  • Bar requirements. Some venues insist on their own bar; others need a special event permit and a licensed bartender.
  • Security deposits, insurance and overtime. Many venues require event liability insurance, and going past your end time is billed by the hour.
  • Tax. Quotes are almost always pre-tax: 5% GST in Alberta, 11% in Saskatchewan, 12% in BC and Manitoba, 13% HST in Ontario.

note: Ask every venue the same list of questions so the quotes are comparable. Our venue question checklist covers them.

Where couples save the most

  • Move the date. Fridays and Sundays are often 10 to 25% cheaper, and winter or shoulder-season dates can save 20 to 40%. Some venues, like Swaneset, publish winter packages.
  • Pick a venue that includes the basics. Tables, chairs, a bar and sound already on site (like the Bell Barn) can save thousands over a bare barn.
  • Pick a venue with weather cover built in. A tent for 100 guests can cost thousands. A covered ceremony space, like the vineyard pavilion at Deep Cove Winery near Victoria, takes that line off the budget.
  • Trim the guest list. Venue size and catering both scale with it. Twenty fewer guests often saves $5,000 or more across the day.
  • Consider all-in packages. For 25 to 40 guests, a package that bundles venue, food and officiant is often cheaper than booking each piece. Some farm venues, like Farmhill near Peterborough, offer both a venue-only option and an all-in package, so you can price it both ways.
  • Hold the ceremony and reception in one place. One rental, no transport, and no gap in the day to fill.

How to compare two venue quotes

Turn every quote into the same number: the full cost of the day divided by your guest count. Add the rental, catering and bar, rentals the venue doesn't include, staff and service charges, tax, and a 10% buffer. A $4,000 barn that needs $6,000 of rentals and a separate caterer is not cheaper than a $10,000 venue that includes all of it.

For the rest of the budget, our wedding budget breakdown shows what each vendor costs and three sample budgets, and the decor cost guide covers rentals line by line.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wedding venue cost in Canada? Most couples spend $4,000 to $15,000 on the venue rental for a 100-guest Saturday. Community halls start under $3,000, and prime venues in Toronto, Vancouver and resort towns pass $15,000.

What percentage of the wedding budget goes to the venue? Venue and catering together usually take 40 to 50% of the total budget.

What is the cheapest type of wedding venue? Community halls, legions, parks and restaurant private rooms. Halls often rent for $500 to $3,000, and many restaurants charge a food and drink minimum instead of a rental fee.

How much does a barn wedding venue cost? Usually $3,000 to $9,000 for the rental. The Byre near Lethbridge, for example, publishes packages from $6,000 to $9,000. Budget extra for rentals at barns that don't include tables and chairs.

How much does a wedding venue cost in Toronto or Vancouver? Expect $5,000 to $15,000 or more for the space alone at popular venues, with catering minimums on top.

Is it cheaper to get married on a Friday or Sunday? Usually, yes. Many venues discount Fridays and Sundays by 10 to 25%, and off-season dates can be 20 to 40% cheaper.

What does a small wedding venue cost? A ceremony room like The Ensora in Richmond runs $535 to $1,280 with the officiant included. All-in small-wedding packages, like The Truffle Farm's $7,500 for 25 guests, bundle the venue, food and more.

What should a venue quote include? The rental, what furniture and setup is included, catering minimums or per-guest prices, service charges, bar rules, overtime rates, deposit and cancellation terms, and tax.

Sources

Published prices are from each venue's WeddingHelp profile, checked October 2026. Market ranges draw on our average wedding cost guide and Canadian planning sources, including:

Prices change often, especially for peak-season Saturdays, so confirm with each venue before you budget.

Photos courtesy of each venue, from their WeddingHelp profiles.

Keep planning

All guides